Here are some of the terms and phrases related to online library resources that you may come across as you work with them.
| Authentication | Logging into a resource |
| Database | A searchable collection of academic material. A database can be full text, or bibliographic details only |
| Discover@Bolton | Search across the full text of multiple databases using a single, online interface |
| Ebook | An online book. Ebooks are the same as printed books in terms of content; they are just presented in a different format |
| E-journal | Another name for an electronic journal |
| E-journals portal | Our list of electronic journals. Search for title, ISSN or browse by subject. To search within these journals, use Discover@Bolton |
| Electronic journal | A journal that is available online |
| Electronic resource | A resource such as a book, journal or database that is available online |
| E-resource | Another name for an electronic resource |
| Full-text database | A database that provides access to full-text, for example, articles or books. |
| Journal | An academic publication of articles, sometimes known as a periodical, that can be available in print or electronic form |
| Library Catalogue | A searchable, online database of the library's print collection, including links to ebooks where available. Use the catalogue to search for title, author or subject |
| Logging in | The process of accessing an electronic resource. Use your network ID and password when prompted |
| Off-campus | Any location that is not the University of Bolton main campus or Queen's. Off-campus could be your home, your place of work, or even overseas |
| On-campus | The University of Bolton main campus, or Queen's |
| OPAC | An alternative term for catalogue (Online Public Access Catalogue) |
| Periodical | A collection of academic articles, often known as a journal |
| Resource | Online reading lists including links to electronic resources where available |
| Resource Lists Online or RLO | Online reading lists including links to electronic resources where available |
| Subject Guides | Your one-stop shop for information relevant to your subject area, including links to your databases and downloadable help guides |
| Username | Your network ID. If you are student, this will typically take the form of abc1xyz. |